Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you on this website and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use our site, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you don’t wish to be bound by what you read below, you shouldn’t use our site.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us on gemma@gemmapettmanpr.co.uk

The information we collect

We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user e.g. your e-mail address, name and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details during your use of our contact form.

Why we process your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws.  Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

Consent – we will usually only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, we will only send you certain marketing emails and process any information about you if we have your consent.

Contractual – it may be necessary to process your data in the course of entering into or meeting the requirements of any contract we have with you.

Legitimate Interests – we may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so.  Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information.

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests. If you raise an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information.

Please email us at gemma@gemmapettmanpr.co.uk if you wish to exercise this right.

Who we share your personal information with

We will never sell your data to any third party. We may disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:

  • If required or permitted to do so by law;
  • If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;
  • If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings;
  • If ownership of all or part of our site is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy

How you can amend your preferences

Any email communication we send you will include a link to this privacy policy. If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can email us at gemma@gemmapettmanpr.co.uk

How long we keep your personal information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

Your personal data rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation, which are:

  1. Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us (see the below section called ‘Subject Access Requests’);
  2. Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
  4. Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  5. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
  6. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please email gemma@gemmapettmanpr.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Subject Access Requests

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Information must be provided by us without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt.

Please address requests and questions about this to us at gemma@gemmapettmanpr.co.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to understand browsing habits on our website and understand the number of visitors to our website, where they came from and the pages they visited. We don’t use cookies to identify any individual user of our site. Cookies can be used for advertising purposes, for the essential running of the site, analytics and social media.

The cookies we currently use are:

Google Analytics (Third-party cookie)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. that enables us to measure how people use our website using cookies. We can then use this data to analyse our website content to see how useful website visitors find it.

If you want to block the use of cookies on your browser, you can find out how to do that here.

Links on our website

Our site contains links to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend you read the privacy policy of any websites you visit.

The security of your data and where is it held

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection legislation.

It might sometimes be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to locations that may not provide the same level of protection as the UK.

However, we will only transfer your personal information out of the EEA if we have put in place appropriate safeguards and protections as stated under UK law, for example, using a data-transfer agreement incorporating certain standard model protection clauses.

We have strong processes to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t absolutely guarantee its security. By using our site, you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Updates to this policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the website.  The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If we make significant changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email.

Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes.  If you do not agree with any changes, please do not continue to use our website.

Last revised: 25 May 2018

Effective as of: 25 May 2018

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On LinkedinCheck Our Feed